Team History

Year Under 10 Under 11 Under 12 Under 13 Under 14 Under 15 Under 16 Under 17 Youth Girls
SEJ SEJ SEJ SEJ CDJFL SEJ SEJ SEJ SEJ SEJ SEJ SEJ CDJFL SEJ SEJ SEJ SEJ SEJ WJFA SEJ SEJ EFL SEJ FDJFL SEJ EFL EFL
Dn. 1 Dn. 2 Dn. 3 Dn. 1 Dn. 1 Dn. 2 Dn. 3 Dn. 1 Dn. 2 Dn. 3 Dn. 4 Dn. 1 Dn. 1 Dn. 2 Dn. 3 Dn. 1 Dn. 2 Dn. 1 Dn. 1 Dn. 2 Dn. 1 Dn. 1 Dn. 2 Dn. 2 Dn. 1 Dn. 1 Dn. 2
1964                       2ND                                
1965                        *1ST                                
1966                        *1ST    *1ST                            
1967               1ST                *1ST                        
1968               3RD               1ST                        
1969 LP             1*                *1ST                        
1970         1ST     2ND         4TH     1ST                        
1971         2ND     1ST          *1ST      *1ST                        
1972       1ST       2ND        *1ST       2ND   1ST                    
1973 LP     1ST       1ST       1ST       1ST   5TH                    
1974  *1ST     2ND       2ND       3RD       2ND   2ND                    
1975 1ST     1ST       1*       1ST       1ST   2ND                    
1976 5TH     1ST       1ST 10TH      *1ST       2ND     2ND                  
1977 2ND     4TH       2ND       3RD       1ST     3RD                  
1978 5TH     1ST   8 LAST   2ND       3RD       3RD     5TH                  
1979 2ND     2ND   5TH   5TH       2ND       4TH     5TH                  
1980 4TH     4TH   9TH   3RD 7TH     1ST       3RD   3RD                    
1981 6TH     3RD   10TH   2ND 5TH     2ND   8TH   2ND   2ND                    
1982 4TH     3RD   8TH   5TH 10 LAST     5TH   8 LAST   3RD 9 LAST 3RD                    
1983 2ND     4TH   9 LAST   4TH 6TH     2ND   6TH   4TH 10 LAST 4TH   9TH                
1984 1ST     1ST   10 LAST   3RD 10 LAST     4TH   8TH    *1ST 3RD 6TH   6TH                
1985 3RD     6TH       4TH       2ND   7TH   4TH   2ND   3RD                
1986 3RD      *1ST       5TH       5TH       2ND   4TH                    
1987 3RD     2ND       4TH       6TH       4TH   5TH                    
1988 1ST     2ND   6TH    *1ST       1ST       7TH   7                    
1989 3RD     1ST       1ST 9 LAST      *1ST       1ST       2ND                
1990 6TH     4TH       1ST        *1ST       1ST   2ND                    
1991 5TH     2ND       7TH       1ST        *1ST   2ND                    
1992 6 LAST     1ST       2ND       4TH        *1ST     2ND                  
1993 5TH     6TH       1ST       9 LAST       3RD     1ST                  
1994 3RD     5TH       6TH       2ND       6TH   5TH                    
1995 2ND     6 LAST       7TH       6 LAST       4TH       1ST                
1996   6TH   2ND       5TH       5TH         2ND 2ND                    
1997   2ND       2ND   3RD       8 LAST       6 LAST   3RD                    
1998 7TH     7TH       8TH       6TH           3RD                    
1999   4TH   8TH         5TH     2ND       2ND         4TH     10TH        
2000 8TH         2ND   7TH           2ND   3RD   5TH                    
2001 9TH     7TH       6TH       6TH         2ND 2ND     2ND              
2002 5TH         7TH   8TH       5TH       5TH   6 LAST     1ST              
2003 3RD     3RD         5TH     6TH       6TH   3RD       6TH            
2004 4TH     3RD       4TH           2ND   3RD   3RD     3RD              
2005 10TH     2ND       4TH       7TH       2ND   3RD     2ND              
2006 7TH         8 LAST   2ND       3RD       5TH   2ND     4TH              
2007 4TH     10 LAST         1ST             2ND   4TH     1ST             3RD
2008 9TH     6TH         4TH     7TH       3RD   2ND     5TH             3RD
2009           4TH   5TH           2ND   5TH   3RD     5TH             2ND
2010     1ST       4TH   1ST     5TH       7 LAST   8 LAST     3RD             2ND
2011           5TH     2ND     8 LAST       3RD   7         3RD         2ND
2012       9 LAST       4TH   8TH   8 LAST       8 LAST   7 LAST     1ST       6TH      
2013             5TH 6TH       6TH     6TH     6TH     5TH         6TH    
2014             4TH     3RD       1ST   5TH                 2ND 4TH    
2015                 8 LAST           1ST 6TH   5TH               7TH    
2016                     4TH     6TH     7TH                 6TH    
2017       8 LAST           3RD           5TH       4TH           6TH    
2018             2ND   1ST         3RD           4TH           6TH 5TH *12 LAST
2019           2ND     5TH     9TH         3RD                 8 LAST    

 

Key:

SEJ….........

South East Juniors (Dandenong & District JFL)

 

CDJFL…....

Chelsea District Junior FL

     
 

WJFA…......

Waverley Junior Football Association

   
 

EFL….........

Eastern Football League

       
 

FDJFL…....

Frankston District JFL

       
 

1996…........

Entire Club awarded -  Best Conducted Club

 

 

Highlighted cells represent Teams that won the Best Conducted Club award for that particular Age Group/Division

Ladder Finishes

 

Premierships

 

Premiers…..............

60 Includes 17 Undefeated titles

*1ST

17

 

Runner-s-Up…........

65

1ST

43

 

Lightning Premiers

2

2ND

65

 

3rd….........................

46

3RD

46

 

4th….........................

36

4TH

36

 

5th….........................

39

5TH

39

 

6th….........................

36

6TH

31

 

7th….........................

17

7TH

15

 

8th….........................

19

8TH

8

 

9th….........................

10

9TH

5

 

10th….......................

9

10TH

4

 

12th….......................

1

LP

2

 

Last place…............

29

6 LAST

5

 

7 LAST

2

 

8 LAST

11

 

9 LAST

5

 

10 LAST

5

 

*12 LAST

1

 

 

 

Junior

VFL/AFL Club

Years in AFL

VFL/AFL Club

Years in AFL

VFL/AFL Club

Years in AFL

VFL/AFL Club

Years in AFL

NFL

Years in NFL

Robert BELL

South Melbourne

1971-1974

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darren BENNETT

West Coast

1987

Melbourne

1989-1993

 

 

 

 

American football punter

1994-2005

John BLAIR

South Melbourne

1975-1978

Fitzroy

1978

St.Kilda

1980

 

 

 

 

Patrick FOY

South Melbourne

1984

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen ICKE

North Melbourne

1975-1981

Melbourne

1982-1987

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ray JAMIESON

South Melbourne

1977-1978

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darren MILLANE

Collingwood

1984-1991

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul MORWOOD

South Melbourne

1977-1982

St.Kilda

1983-1985

South Melbourne

1986

Collingwood

1987

 

 

Shane MORWOOD

South Melbourne

1981-1982

Collingwood

1983-1993

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tony MORWOOD

South Melbourne

1978-1989

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

David NEITZ

Melbourne

1983-2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rick NORMAN

North Melbourne

1985-1986

Brisbane Bears

1987

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adam RAMANAUSKAS

Essendon

1999-2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shane SAVAGE

Hawthorn

2009-2013

St.Kilda

2014-2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adam TRELOAR

Greater Western Sydney

2012-2015

Collingwood

2016-2020

Footscray

2021-

 

 

 

 

Alex WOODWARD

Hawthorn

2012-2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mick PLANT

South Melbourne

1972